Units
Daily protein
–
Per meal–
Calories from protein–
Basic minimum (0.8 g/kg)–

General guidance for healthy adults. Protein has 4 calories per gram.

Protein ranges by activity

Activityg per kgg per lb
Mostly sedentary0.8 – 10.36 – 0.45
Regular exercise1.1 – 1.40.50 – 0.64
Endurance training1.2 – 1.60.54 – 0.73
Strength training / building muscle1.6 – 2.20.73 – 1.00
Losing fat while training1.8 – 2.40.82 – 1.09

The 0.8 g/kg figure is the Recommended Dietary Allowance, the amount that covers basic needs for most healthy adults. Sports nutrition groups suggest higher intakes for people who train, especially when building muscle or eating in a calorie deficit.

Worked example

A 170 lb person weighs 170 ÷ 2.2046 = 77.1 kg. Training regularly at 1.1 to 1.4 g/kg, they would aim for about 85 to 108 grams a day, or around 28 to 36 grams at each of three meals.

Protein in common foods

FoodServingProtein (approx.)
Chicken breast, cooked3 oz (85 g)26 g
Salmon, cooked3 oz (85 g)22 g
Greek yogurt, plain nonfat1 cup (227 g)23 g
Eggs2 large12 g
Lentils, cooked1 cup (198 g)18 g
Firm tofu½ cup (126 g)20 g
Cottage cheese, low fat1 cup (226 g)28 g
Peanut butter2 tbsp (32 g)7 g

Figures are typical values and vary by brand. To set protein alongside carbs and fat, use the macro calculator. This tool is for general information and is not medical or nutrition advice.

Last reviewed October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much protein do I need a day?

The basic recommended amount for healthy adults is 0.8 grams per kilogram of body weight (about 0.36 g per pound). People who exercise regularly often aim higher, around 1.1 to 1.6 g per kg, and those building muscle commonly aim for 1.6 to 2.2 g per kg.

Should I use my current weight or goal weight?

Most guidelines use your current body weight. If you carry a lot of extra weight, some coaches use goal weight instead so the number isn't unrealistically high. You can enter either.

How should I spread protein through the day?

Many people find it easier to hit their total by eating 20 to 40 grams per meal across three or four meals, rather than one large serving. The calculator shows a per-meal amount.

Can I eat too much protein?

For healthy adults, intakes up to around 2 g per kg are widely used. People with kidney disease or other medical conditions may need to limit protein, so they should follow their doctor's advice.

What foods are high in protein?

Chicken, fish, eggs, Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, tofu, tempeh, lentils, beans and lean beef are all good sources. The table on this page shows typical amounts per serving.